Confused about Permanent visa Mexico, temporary visas in Mexico 2018

Confused about Permanent visa Mexico, temporary visas in Mexico 2018,Mexican visa residents,temporary resident visa mexico 2017,
mexico temporary resident visa usa,

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2018 it is 88.36 pesos) or 44,180 pesos or $2,281 US dollars using an exchange rate of 19.37 to 1 (using January 3, 2018 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2018 it is 88.36 pesos) or 1,767,200 pesos or $91,233 US dollars using an exchange rate of 19.37 to 1 (using January 3, 2018 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements. It has been reported to us that in the past there was no minimum age limit on people applying for permanent visas but now many have reported that consulates are asking to see pension or retirement income in order to apply for the permanent visa or they are not giving them to people who are under 50 or 60 years old if at all. Shop around as consulates have different internal guidelines and if you are in this situation it pays to make some calls.

—————————————————————————————————————-
Follow me on Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/JerryBrownTravels/

Travel with me on YouTube ( https://goo.gl/SCHrdw ) Subscribe Now – It’s FREE

11 thoughts on “Confused about Permanent visa Mexico, temporary visas in Mexico 2018

  1. Congrats on 22k subs – you two deserve it!! To me, the only real benefit (and this is important to ME) is that with a Temporary or Permanent visa you qualify for the Mexican health care system. Otherwise, (to me) temp or permanent residency isn’t that critical. And yes, I know – people over 60 qualify for big discounts through their senior program if they are a resident (and that can add up – it may seem like a minimal USD savings, but as a PERCENTAGE, it’s significant). Heck – you can put that savings in a good no-load equity mutual fund and watching those savings add up.

  2. I’m Mexican. If you want. I’m help you Mary. Any. Lady. To make more easy. Living on mexico. I’m not looking for money. Or sex partners. Only you pay all paperwork.

  3. I don’t understand why you say that couples need twice the financial criteria. That would only be the case for non-married couples. A single person needs 300 days of mexican minimum wage. About $1400 a month at todays exchange rate. A married spouse needs an additional 100 days. That’s about another $500. Total of $1900 for both. Please don’t make this even more confusing.

  4. It would be great if the US had Visas that people respected and the law enforced. What makes me uneasy about a move to Mexico would be possible exchange rate changes for the peso/dollar, Mexico is a growing economy, wages are bound to go up and also the exchange rate could easily change for the worse for American Dollar.

  5. Sounds like it would be easier to just enter on a tourist visa, stay six months, then cross back over to the US at 5+ months for the weekend (for an example) then reenter Mexico for another six months………..

  6. I just found your video and I like it. I’ve been wondering about living in Mexico coming in from the California side. I’m worried about security. I read about people being kidnapped, corrupt government and Cops. I would be worried about my safety living there. Can you bring your dog?

  7. It amazes me that the poor Mexicans come over the border and expect the American taxpayers to foot their bill with no thought if they are burdening our society, and then if Americans want to go to live in Mexico they require an income requirement. Amazing. Most Americans I am sure can qualify one way or the other. Mexico has their rules and they should not be upset that we too have rules.

    1. Most Mexicans coming to the US are coming to earn a living, and usually cheap menial labor that Americans won’t do, where as Americans are not going to Mexico to work, but rather vacation or retire. That is the big difference

  8. Thank you Jerry and Lori for another great service to the people. Regarding that person who has a 180 day visa and must travel the 800 miles or so to the border to renew, if he/she is closer to Belize or Guatemala, a quick trip across the border there too will suffice.

  9. Jerry, thank you so much for this valuable and important information. You can very easily be spending your time on the beach or playing golf or other things but instead you give your valuable time to helping others which is very much appreciated my friend, thank you so much keep up the great work. I see so many criticise those that help others while sitting in their comfort armchairs at home drinking coffee. Thank you for your dedication.

Comments are closed.